Privacy Policy

Explanation

    This Privacy Policy is based on Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and contains the rights and obligations of the company with regard to the external persons whose personal data it processes.

Article 1 - Model

    This privacy policy regulates the processing of your personal data by those responsible for processing: (hereinafter:Logme) Please read this privacy policy carefully. It contains essential information about how your personal data is processed and which cookies are used. By sharing your personal data on www.logme.be by contacting us by e-mail / by telephone, by submitting a question / complaint, you declare that you have read this privacy policy and you explicitly agree with its content.

Article 2 - Which data do we process about you

    Logme.be processes your personal data that you enter on our site in the context of its activities. This concerns:
    Category 1, based on cookies: your IP address and details about your visit to our Website;
    Category 2, when registering via one of the fill-in forms on our Website: your name and first name, possibly the name of your company, possibly address details, e-mail, telephone number, possibly table number, location, date and time of registration;
    Category 3, if you call or e-mail us: your e-mail address and / or telephone number, as well as the data that you provide yourself;Logme.be can collect your personal data in various ways: through your registration and use of Logme.be; Logme.be uses cookies and similar techniques to collect a number of personal data. For the provisions regarding the use of cookies, see article 10.
Article 3 - What we use your personal data for

    Direct marketing:
    We NEVER use your personal data for direct marketing, only for merely necessary communication regarding the use of Logme. Logme.be only aims to make the possible mandatory registration per bubble as efficient as possible, to make a possible tracing by the government to COVID-19 infections as smooth as possible, to make the reopening of various SMG businesses as safe as possible.

Article 4 - How we share your data with third parties

    We do not pass on your personal data to third parties, except government authorities in the context of tracing contamination (COVID-19). Businesses with temporary access to the registration list has to sign a strict form that will prevent misuse of personal data. In rare cases, we may be required to disclose personal information based on a court order or to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. We try to inform you in advance to the best of our ability, unless this is not possible for legal reasons.

Article 5 - How long we keep your personal data

    We keep your personal data for as long as this is necessary in function of the purposes of the processing. After 2 weeks (unless otherwise specified by the government), the data will be completely deleted automatically. If there is contamination in the place you visited, you as a visitor must be notified by the responsible business within 3 days and the list of visitors in that place will be shared to the government and health agency with the sole purpose to contain the infection. In no other circumstances are the businesses allowed to share the data with anyone.

Article 6 - Your rights

    You have the right to receive free access to your personal data and the use we make of that personal data at any time. You have the right to request us to correct, supplement or delete your personal data. You can also do this yourself on Logme.be. In a number of cases listed in the GDPR, you may also request to limit the processing of your personal data. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if you have serious and legitimate reasons for doing so that go beyond our need to process your data. You also always have the right to object to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes, even without having to state a reason. You have the right to request your personal data in a digital and readable form and / or to have it transferred to other controllers to another service provider of your choice. To the extent that our processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.You can exercise your rights by e-mail to enquiry@faarts.be. You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority:
    Drukpersstraat 35
    1000 Brussels
    Tel: +32 (0) 2 274 48 00
    If necessary, you can also go to the civil court to claim compensation.

Article 7 - How we protect your personal data

    We have taken the appropriate technical and organizational security measures to guarantee the security of your personal data. Under no circumstances can Logme.be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from incorrect or unlawful use by a third party and businesses of the personal data.

Article 10 - Cookies

    Logme.be uses cookies and similar technologies.
    This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit Logme.be and also allows us to optimize. Without your prior consent, we only place the purely functional cookies that are necessary for our website to work properly. We first ask for your permission for all other cookies. The cookie list below gives you an overview of the cookies that Logme.be uses.
    Cookie list
    A cookie is a small text file with data that a website (when a user visits it) wants to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. These cookies are set by us and are called internal cookies. In addition, we use external cookies, namely cookies from a different domain than where you are located. We use the cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:
    Strictly necessary functional cookies
    These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information, but are necessary for Logme.be to work and for that reason cannot be disabled. In most cases, these cookies are only used when you request a service, for example register your privacy settings, log in to Logme.be or fill in a form. You can set your browser to block or warn you about these cookies, but some parts of Logme.be will not work.
    Performance Cookies
    Does not apply.
    Target group-oriented cookies
    Does not apply
    If you notice that other cookies are being placed via our website, we thank you to notify us immediately so that we can make the necessary adjustments.
    We provide you with as much information as possible about cookies placed by third parties. If you still want to know more, we would like to refer you to the privacy statements of these parties on their respective websites. Please note: we have no influence whatsoever on the content of those statements, nor on the content of the cookies of these third parties.
    On your first visit to our website you will be asked to accept our cookies.
    If you have any further questions or comments about the processing of your personal data, please contact us by e-mail at enquiry@faarts.be.
    You can also find more information about cookies at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.
    More information about online behavioral advertising and online privacy can be found here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.